- Joined
- Jun 21, 2014
- Messages
- 155
Grave of the Fireflies!
Guest, The MLPTP's Fundraiser and Prize Giveaway will be returning on June 1st! Check out this thread for all the latest news!
It's probably obvious from this list that I favour depressing movies in general ^=^ And I just couldn't cut it down to 10, so this is my top 15 instead! In no real order (originally I was attempting 'in order of age-appropriateness', but it was a bit hard to sort 'contains horror/violence/gore' from 'contains adult themes like socio-political commentary or the emotional isolation of immortality' =P)
Charlotte's Web
The Road to El Dorado
My Little Pony: The Movie
The Land Before Time
Anastasia
Fern Gully: The Last Rainforest
Yellow Submarine
The Last UnicornSecret of NIMH
Animal Farm
Akira
Watership Down
Plague Dogs
When the Wind Blows
Grave of the Fireflies
I think Plague Dogs is the only film not already mentioned. I definitely recommend it to anyone who is a fan of Grave of the Fireflies or Watership Down!
never watch plauge dogsI saw Plague Dogs once and I so regretted it. I bawled like a baby.
never watch plauge dogs
you have never seen "Felidae"its sad and graphic
never heard of ityou have never seen "Felidae"
it's a german cartoon about cats, more graphic then Plauge dogsnever heard of it
same here it's a good and very high quality animated show, but extremely disturbing~Shudder~ I've seen Felidae. I wish I hadn't--not because it's badly animated or badly written but because it's very hard on a person who loves cats.
Anyway, in no particular order:
1. The Last Unicorn
2. Spirited Away
3. Transformers: The Movie
4. Megamind
5. The Road to El Dorado
6. The Prince of Egypt
7. How to Train Your Dragon
8. Rise of the Guardians
9. The Magic Pony
10. Shrek 2